Our Officers

The NDCC includes the following executive board members (elected April, 2017 for a two-year term):  * = incumbent
  Chair: Representative Skip Cleaver

Skip has lived in Nashua since 1975, first in Ward 2 and more recently in Ward 8.  He is a Marine Corps veteran, and holds a B.S. in Political Science and History, and an MBA, specializing in International Business.  Skip grew up in western Pennsylvania and is a life long Democrat.

Skip was Managing Editor of the online running magazine Cool Running.com before retiring in early 2016 to run for State Representative.  He has been a coach for track and cross-country as well as wrestling.

Skip is a charter member of the Gate City Striders Running Club.  He served several terms as Club President and was elected to the Gate City Striders Hall of Fame.  He directs and administers road races throughout the region.

First Vice Chair: Michael Pedersen:
Michael Pedersen lives in Ward 5 and is actively engaged in promoting Democratic candidates and ideals at the local through national levels.  He has been an active participant within the NDCC since 2010.
Treasurer:

Deidre Reynolds *

  Secretary: Representative Sue Newman:

Sue has lived in Nashua since 1981, and  is originally  from  Rochester, New York.   She and her husband have 3 grown children and 6 Grandchildren.  She’s been a Ward 2 Selectman, PTO President, and served 8 years on the Nashua Board of Education.  She’s serving her first term as a NH State Representative from  Ward 2, and is on the Public Works & Highways Committee.     (Blue is one of her favorite colors ….as in working to keep NH Blue!)

 At-Large Delegates: Dave Tencza, Linda Harriott-Gathright,  JoAnne St. John, Gary Hoffman
Dave Tencza was chair of the NDCC from 2011 to early 2017.  During his time as chair, Nashua Democrats won a majority of legislative seats from Nashua in each state election from 2012 through 2016 and contributed to the election of the Nashua first Democratic mayor in recent memory.

Dave was just elected as an Alderman At Large in the November election.

 
Linda Harriott-Gathright served as NDCC Secretary for many years.  She is a former State Representative for Ward 9 and is currently running for Alderman.  Linda has always been involved in the community.

Served in the Criminal Justice Committee and Budget Committee for Hillsborough County Former NH Commissioner for the Status of Women. Trustee of New Fellowship Baptist Church Nashua, NH. Treasurer of Tri-State Baptist Convention.

Background in writing contracts for third party vendors as well as writing processes and procedures for then new technology (DSL, Fiber)

Served on many boards and co-founder of several community organizations.  Linda has managed teams of 4-240 personnel.

36 years of community service as an advocate for civil rights and justice.

Linda was just elected as Ward 9 Alderman in the November election.

 

JoAnne St. John

 

Gary Hoffmen

Ward officials and additional at-large board members are identified below. “At-large” members vote on policy issues (such as spending, changes to the constitution and bylaws, etc).

Ward 1:
Chair: Atlant Schmidt
Vice Chair: Jim Mason
Treasurer: June Haskel
Secretary: Elaine Thomas
At Large: Aron Insinga
At Large: Merle Insina
At Large: Andres Caamano

Ward 2:
Chair: Gloria Timmons
Vice Chair: JoAnne St. John
Treasurer: Pam Jorden
Secretary: David Darnell
At Large: Theresa Moler
At Large: Harvey Keye
At Large: Jordan Thompson

Ward 3:
Chair: Jane Buck
Vice Chair: Dan Weeks
Treasurer: Daniel Schrock
Secretary: Open
At Large: Vicki Donchess
At Large: Dick Dasilva
At Large: Suzanne Vail

Ward 4:
Chair: Manny Espitia
Vice Chair: Bernadette Halloran
Treasurer: Fred Davis
Secretary: Brittany Wheeler
At Large: Mary Gorman
At Large: Megan O’Leary
At Large: Kathy Belbin

Ward 5:
Chair: Jack Kelley
Vice Chair: Tessa Ali
Treasurer: Michael Pedersen
Secretary: Dan Toomey
At Large: Sharon Bosse

Ward 6:
Chair: Matt Coyman
Vice Chair: Tristan Husby
Treasurer: Faith Chamberlin
Secretary: TBD
At Large: Tanya Prather
At Large: Ken Gidge
At Large: Allison Palm

Ward 7:
Chair: Francis Arias
Vice Chair: Ray Guarino
Treasurer: Gary Hoffman
Secretary: Judy Blachek
At Large: Catherine Sofikitis
At Large: Diane Raymond
At Large: Brad Brusso

Ward 8:
Chair: John Lisle
Vice Chair: Will Bateson
Treasurer: Joe Foster
Secretary: Joanne Lisle Newbold
At Large: Patricia Casciano
At Large: Roy Goodman
At Large: Suzana Moreira

Ward 9:
Chair: Sumathi Madhure
Vice Chair: Vivian McGuire
Treasurer: Alicia McNichols
Secretary: OPEN
At Large: Richard Schwartz
At Large: Adrian George
At Large: Jamila Scales